Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-101
[…] is for CNPC. Should we rely on appropriate multi-stakeholder groups to develop the details of
requirements to implement prioritization and preemption? Should any mechanisms for implementing
preemption and prioritization be subject to specific review and approval by the Commission, the FAA,
and/or an appropriate third-party group?
5. Eligibility Restrictions
53. We propose that any entity be eligible to obtain a 5030-5091 MHz NSS license other than
those precluded by section 310 of the Communications Act and those that are barred under 47 U.S.C. §
1404 from participating in auctions.
104
We seek comment on this proposal and whether eligibility should
be more restricted. We further seek comment on how, in this context, we interpret section 310(b), which
imposes restrictions on who can hold or be granted a “broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en
route or aeronautical fixed radio station license.”
105
Under the various authorization proposals discussed
herein, would a licensee be considered as holding a “common carrier[,] aeronautical en route or
102
The standard document RTCA DO-377A appears to endorse further consideration, to the extent permitted under