Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-101
[…] application process. Following the SAS model, we propose to delegate jointly to WTB and OET the
the UAS operator “should happen only after the frequency assignment manager has followed documented, disclosed
and agreed upon . . . safety procedures”).
78
See 47 CFR § 96.65(a), (b).
79
See 3.5 GHz R&O, 30 FCC Rcd at 4067, paras. 369-73; see also, e.g., Wireless Telecommunications Bureau and
Office of Engineering and Technology Conditionally Approve Seven Spectrum Access System Administrators for the
3.5 GHz Band, GN Docket No. 15-319, Public Notice, 31 FCC Rcd 13355, 13356-59, paras. 7-10 (WTB/OET
2016).
80
See 3.5 GHz R&O, 30 FCC Rcd at 4067, paras. 371-72; see also 47 CFR §§ 0.241(j), 0.331(f) (jointly delegating
to the Chiefs of OET and WTB authority to administer the SAS and SAS Administrator functions, and “to develop
specific methods that will be used to designate SAS Administrators; to designate SAS Administrators; to develop
procedures that these SAS Administrators will use to ensure compliance with the requirements for SAS operation; to
make determinations regarding the continued acceptability of individual SAS Administrators; and to perform other
functions as needed for the administration of the SAS”).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-101
19
authority to administer the selection process and make the selection. We seek comment on what role the
FAA and NTIA should have in setting up the process, reviewing applications, and making the selection.