Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-101
[…] signal level. See 47 CFR § 22.911. The license area defined by this service contour is, in essence, a dome around
the transmitter. Id.
338
See, e.g., 47 CFR §§ 24.202, 27.6. A geographic market licensee generally may construct a transmitter tower
anywhere within a particular geographic area’s boundary (subject to certain interference protection and other
technical requirements) and does not need to apply for prior Commission approval of specific transmitter locations.
See, e.g., 47 CFR § 27.11(a) (“Applications for individual sites are not required and will not be accepted, except
where required for environmental assessments, in accordance with §§ 1.1301 through 1.1319 of this chapter.”); 47
CFR § 90.663.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-101
62
boundaries of one license area can affect and be affected by base stations located inside the boundaries of
another license area—more so than for conventional mobile operation. UAs will have line-of-sight