Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-101
[…] 180
See, e.g., 900 MHz Service Rules R&O, 35 FCC Rcd at 5235, para. 130.
181
See 47 CFR §§ 1.946(d), 27.14(k).
182
See 47 CFR § 1.946(c).
183
See, e.g., 47 CFR § 27.14(g)(1), (h)(1), (r)(3).
184
See Amendment of Parts 1, 22, 24, 27, 74, 80, 90, 95, and 101 to Establish Uniform License Renewal,
Discontinuance of Operation, and Geographic Partitioning and Spectrum Disaggregation Rules and Policies for
Certain Wireless Radio Services, Second Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 32 FCC
Rcd 8874, 8883-85, paras. 20-23 (2017) (WRS Second R&O); see also 47 CFR § 1.949. The renewal standard
requires that “[a]n applicant for renewal . . . demonstrate that over the course of the license term, the licensee[]
provided and continue[s] to provide service to the public, or operated and continue[s] to operate the licensee to meet
[its] private, internal communications needs. See 47 CFR § 1.949(d). The safe harbor for geographic licensees
providing commercial service requires an applicant for renewal to demonstrate, in part, that it met its performance